Tamilnadu MLA

CHIEF MINISTERS OF TAMILNADU SINCE 1920
S.NO. CHIEF MINISTER YEAR
1 A.Subbarayalu Reddiar 1920-12-17 to 1921-07-11
2 Raja of Panagal 1923-11-19 to 1926-12-03
3 P.Subbarayan 1926-12-04 to 1930-10-27
4 Ramakrishna Ranga Rao 1932-11-05 to 1934-11-01
5 Ramakrishna Ranga Rao 1934-11-01 to 1936-04-04
6 P.T.Rajan 1936-04-04 to 1936-08-24
7 C.Rajagopalachari 1937-07-14 to 1939-10-29
8 Tanguturi Prakasam 1946-04-30 to 1947-03-23
9 O.P.Ramaswamy Reddiyar 1947-03-23 to 1949-04-06
10 P.S.Kumaraswamy Raja 1949-04-06 to 1950-01-26
11 K.Kamaraj 1954-04-13 to 1957-03-31
12 K.Kamaraj 1957-04-13 to 1962-03-01
13 K.Kamaraj 1962-03-15 to 1963-10-02
14 M.Bakthavatsalam 1963-10-02 to 1967-03-06
15 C.N.Annadurai 1967-03-06 to 1969-01-14
16 C.N.Annadurai 1969-01-14 to 1969-02-03
17 V.R.Nedunchezhiyan(acting) 1969-02-03 to 1969-02-10
18 M.Karunanidhi 1969-02-10 to 1971-01-04
19 Janaki Ramachandran 1969-12-31 to 1969-12-31
20 Raja of Panagal 1969-12-31 to 1969-12-31
21 M.Karunanidhi 1971-03-15 to 1976-01-31
22 M.G.Ramachandran 1977-06-30 to 1980-02-17
23 M.G.Ramachandran 1980-06-09 to 1984-11-15
24 M.G.Ramachandran 1985-02-10 to 1987-12-24
25 M.Karunanidhi 1989-01-27 to 1991-01-30
26 J.Jayalalithaa 1991-06-24 to 1996-05-12
27 M.Karunanidhi 1996-05-13 to 2001-05-13
28 J.Jayalalithaa 2001-05-14 to 2001-09-21
29 O.Panneerselvam 2001-09-21 to 2002-03-01
30 J.Jayalalithaa 2002-03-02 to 2006-05-12
31 M.Karunanidhi 2006-05-13 to 2011-05-15
32 J.Jayalalithaa 2011-05-16 to 2014-09-27
33 O.Panneerselvam 2014-09-29 to 2015-05-22
34 J.Jayalalithaa 2015-05-23 to 2016-05-23
35 J.Jayalalithaa 2016-05-23 to Incumbent