Tamilnadu MLA


CHIEF MINISTERS


 

Ramakrishna Ranga Rao
Duration
1932-11-05 to  1934-11-01
1934-11-01 to  1936-04-04
Constituency
Party

Raja Sri Ravu Svetachalupati Sir Ramakrishna Ranga Rao was born in the royal family of Bobbili zamindari in 1901. He succeeded his father Venkata Kumar Krishna to the throne of Bobbili and ruled as zamindar from 1921 to 1948 and as the titular "Raja of Bobbili" from 1948 to 1978. He set up trusts and patronized sports and education. He was an Indian politician and zamindar who served as the Chief Minister of Madras Presidency from November 5, 1932 to April 4, 1936 and August 24, 1936 to April 1,
1937.