Tamilnadu MLA


CHIEF MINISTERS


 

K.Kamaraj
Duration
1954-04-13 to  1957-03-31
1957-04-13 to  1962-03-01
1962-03-15 to  1963-10-02
Constituency
Party

Kumarasami Kamaraj , better known as K. Kamaraj, (15 July 1903 - 2 October 1975) was an Indian politician from Tamil Nadu widely acknowledged as the "Kingmaker" in Indian politics during the 1960s. He was the chief minister of Tamil Nadu during 1954–1963 and a Member of Parliament during 1952–1954 and 1967–1975. He was known for his simplicity and integrity. He was involved in the Indian independence movement. As the president of Indian National Congress, he was instrumental in
navigating the party after the death of Jawaharlal Nehru and bringing to power two Prime Ministers namely Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1964 and Indira Gandhi in 1966. In Tamil Nadu, his home state, he is still remembered for bringing school education to millions of the rural poor by introducing free education and the free Midday Meal Scheme during his tenure as chief minister. He was awarded India's highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, posthumously in 1976. The domestic terminal of the Chennai
airport is named "Kamaraj Terminal", Chennai's Beach Road renamed "Kamarajar Salai", Bangalore's North Parade Road as "K. Kamaraj Rd." and the Madurai Kamaraj University in his honour.